©
Default Header

 

Privacy Policy 

 

Privacy Policy for GDPR

 

The website at www.adamjwalker.co.uk ("the Website") is operated by Adam J Walker and Associates Ltd, a company limited by guarantee which is registered in England under number 07055153 with registered address at Stoneleigh, Daddon Hill,  Northam, Bideford, Devon EX39 3PW ("we" or "us")  will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

Our principal activity is training, consultancy, and that of a business transfer agent for estate agencies and lettings businesses.

Data that We Collect

 

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include the following information when you send an e-mail to us, purchase from us or contact us through the Website: your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, how you heard about us and the details of your enquiry. We use this information to respond to your enquiry / purchase of a product, to send you information about us or the Website or to respond to any queries you may have.

 

Cookies


If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Interest-Based Online Advertising and Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics a 3rd party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behaviour of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. This uses Cookies to analyse user activity  to improve the Website. We store analytics data for 4 years.

We also use Google Analytics for remarketing.  You can opt out of this by using the following tool provided by Google - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ or http://www.google.com/settings/ads

 

Why we need your data?

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with the information you requested or product you purchased in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with your data?

We may use third party providers e.g. for website hosting, web maintenance, email message sending, and taking payments.  We share information with these third parties to provide these services.  All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and Chaplin Multimedia (Design Agency) in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

Adam J Walker and Associates Ltd provide training and consultancy for estate agents and lettings businesses.  Information given to Adam J Walker and Associates Ltd will also be shared with Final Duties Ltd t/a Adam J Walker, (the processor). They deal with the enquiries and course bookings in respect of courses, advice, consultancy,  and the arrangement of and sales progression of business sales of estate agencies and lettings businesses conducted by Final Duties t/a Adam J Walker.

We will share data with public or regulatory authorities where required by law or to enforce our terms of service.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data  is kept safe, secure and confidential by any third party, is deleted by the party when not needed for the purpose it was given, that their data privacy policies protect your data and that they only process your data on our instruction.

We do not sell or rent your personal data, although we may transfer, sell or assign your data outside of our company to a third party if we merged, sold or reorganised all, or part, of the company.  Your data will be processed fairly, lawfully, and securely, in the UK  and will only be transferred outside of the European Union when there is protection in place for your rights and when the data will be kept secure.

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Any payment information is held by Sagepay our payment provider. We do not store any payment information.

How long we keep your data?

 

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

What we would also like to do with your data?

 

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with 3rd parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or website. If you would prefer not to receive  information, please inform us of this by sending an email to enquiries@yourcompany.co.uk.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe information we process is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Email enquiries@yourcompany.co.uk

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

 

Changes

 

Any material changes to the way in which we use your data will be described in future versions of this privacy policy. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the privacy policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

 

Consent


By using the Website, you consent to our use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms of this
Policy.


Copyright







  0845 226 9053